China Z Visa Requirements: How To Apply For A Chinese Working Visa

0
778

Maybe you applied online for a Chinese job opportunity, and after long assessment, you just received a successful response from you potential employer that you have been picked for the job. Now you are already China-bound, what is the next step? Regardless of the country you came from, if you want to work in China, you will be needing a Chinese working visa, more specifically the China Z Visa.

China Z Visa Requirements: How To Apply For A Chinese Working Visa

Acquiring the China Z Visa can be quite tedious and comprises of a very long process. To add to that, if you are not familiar with the language and you find yourself on the Chinese embassy website, it might end up not being user-friendly and you will definitely have a frustrating experience.

Also read: Chinese Visa Application: How To Apply For Chinese Visa in Nigeria

This post will serve as a guide for you to know the various steps of obtaining a China Z Visa and the major requirements involved.

When To Apply For a China Z Visa

As soon as you received the message confirming your job appointment, it is better for you to start the Chinese working visa application process immediately, as there are some few tedious steps back and forth involved in the whole process.

If it is possible, you should start the process between two to three months prior to the date you will be starting your job in China. Though you might think two to three months is a little bit early to obtain a China Z Visa, but it is actually not if you want to save yourself some stress an emergency.

A China Z Visa can take up to two and a half months to be processed depending on different factors. Someone has an experience whereby his document sat at the Chinese government office for 7 weeks before his visa was processed, and his documents was only delivered to him the day before his scheduled flight to China. You can experience delay if you do not start your own process earlier and you might end up losing the job. Once you have gotten your document, the visa requires entry by the applicant within 90 days from the date of issuance.

Also read: Best Cities To Live and Work in Canada For Immigrants and Residents

China Z Visa Requirements: Steps To Apply For A Chinese Working Visa

1. Criminal Background Check

This is a major requirement that your employer need to have before hiring you. You must obtain a criminal background check letter which attests that you do not have any criminal records in your country if residence. You should check to confirm if a letter from a local police station is acceptable, as some employers will require the letter to come from a higher government body in your country of residence.

2. Document Authentication

Before your employer can apply to the Chinese government to have an invitation letter issues to you, they must first of all obtain an “authenticated” copy of your documentation. .

Photocopies of the following documents must be first notarized, and then authenticated by a government body which can confirm the validity of the notary stamp:

  • TEFL certificates (if applicable)
  • University certificate (if applicable)
  • Criminal background check (if applicable)
  • Passport (photo page)

Once the documents are authenticated, they must be presented to the Chinese embassy who will then approve their validity. Only after can the documents be sent to your employer for the next step.

3. Invitation Letter

Before you can apply for a China Z Visa, an invitation letter or its equivalent must be presented alongside your application.

After receiving the authenticated documents from step 2, your employer will have to send those to their local government office, requesting for the authorization for them to issue you an invitation letter.

This is the part of the China Z Visa application process that takes the longest of times. Once the invitation letter is issued, a copy will be sent to your email address.

4. China Z Visa Application

The following documents must be submitted at the Chinese embassy or consulate in your country of residence when applying for a China Z Visa.

  • Passport
  • Photo of application (passport format)
  • Photocopy of invitation letter
  • Visa application form
  • The delay in obtaining the visa is of 2 to 4 days. Occasionally, the embassy may require a face-to-face interview with the applicant.
  • Work Residence Permit

The China Z Visa that will be issued to you will be a single entry work visa, with a duration of stay “000” (undermined). This is due to the fact that once you arrive in China, you must apply for a work residence permit within 30 days of your arrival.

The work residence permit is a multiple-entry document, and it is valid for a period of 365 days. To make it easier for you, your employer can walk you through the steps in completing the application, or they can simply complete the process for you. This process can take from two to four weeks. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here